World Records

Notes:

  • Season represents the Ranking Season, which runs from May 1–April 30 every year.
  • Verification Methods for World Records:
    • PM3/PM4/PM5 verification code
    • Official indoor rowing races (required for 2000m distance)
    • Video
    • Witnessed at public club or by Concept2 official
    • Historical record acknowledged by Concept2
  • There are no weight categories for rowers aged 16 and under.
Event Category Name Gender Weight Age Country Record Season Source Machine
500 12 and Under Matthew Phillips M 12 USA 1:30.1 2017 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
500 12 and Under Lily-Beth Ihezue F 12 GBR 1:41.5 2013 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
500 12 and Under Alys Bockman F 12 AUS 1:41.5 2014 Race result Indoor Rower
500 12 and Under Ruth Flack F 11 USA 2:19.2 2006 PM Verification Code Slide
500 12 and Under James Bartman M 7 USA 2:34.1 2009 PM Verification Code Slide
500 13-14 Oliver Skov Jerkovic M 14 DEN 1:21.3 2016 Video Slide
500 13-14 Oliver Skov Jerkovic M 14 DEN 1:26.1 2016 Video Indoor Rower
500 13-14 Elizabeth Sharis F 14 USA 1:37.0 2012 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
500 15-16 Clark Dean M 16 USA 1:18.1 2017 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
500 15-16 Sarah Beevers F 15 GBR 1:34.3 2016 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
500 15-16 Bilal Warid M 16 USA 2:17.0 2010 PM Verification Code Slide
500 17-18 Sky Leland M Hwt 18 USA 1:16.1 2015 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
500 17-18 Gregg Stephens M Lwt 18 USA 1:20.1 2005 Witnessed at public club Indoor Rower
500 17-18 Lexie McAndrew F Hwt 17 GBR 1:26.5 2004 Witnessed at public club Indoor Rower
500 17-18 Christine Cavallo F Lwt 17 USA 1:36.7 2013 Race result Indoor Rower
500 19-29 Bernhard Pfaller M Hwt 24 AUT 1:13.7 2009 Video Indoor Rower
500 19-29 Matthew Segal M Lwt 21 CAN 1:20.6 2016 Video Indoor Rower
500 19-29 Cissi Velin F Hwt 26 SWE 1:26.1 2016 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
500 19-29 Sebastian Klötzer M Hwt 23 GER 1:28.8 2016 PM Verification Code Slide
500 19-29 Nicole Dinion F Lwt 26 USA 1:38.8 2014 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
500 30-39 Leo Young M Hwt 30 AUS 1:10.5 1991 Witnessed at public club Indoor Rower
500 30-39 Nick Wakeford M Hwt 31 AUS 1:16.2 2010 PM Verification Code Slide
500 30-39 Arnoud Greidanus M Lwt 35 NED 1:22.1 2012 Witnessed at public club Indoor Rower
500 30-39 Renate Duplessi F Hwt 31 USA 1:29.1 2013 Race result Indoor Rower
500 30-39 Samantha Briggs F Lwt 33 GBR 1:33.4 2016 Race result Indoor Rower
500 30-39 James Myers M Lwt 33 USA 1:46.0 2017 PM Verification Code Slide
500 30-39 Karine Girod F Lwt 39 FRA 2:06.3 2013 PM Verification Code Slide
500 40-49 Luke Wollenschlaeger M Hwt 43 RSA 1:15.3 2017 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
500 40-49 Gary Homann M Lwt 42 USA 1:23.5 2012 Video Indoor Rower
500 40-49 Ryan Peters M Hwt 43 USA 1:25.0 2017 PM Verification Code Slide
500 40-49 Marc Sibilia M Lwt 49 USA 1:29.8 2013 PM Verification Code Slide
500 40-49 Georgia Peramatzi F Hwt 42 GRE 1:30.1 2017 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
500 40-49 Annette Forster F Lwt 40 USA 1:38.8 2003 Witnessed at public club Slide
500 40-49 Lynn Bender F Hwt 43 USA 1:40.8 2006 PM Verification Code Slide
500 40-49 Lisa Snyder F Lwt 43 USA 1:41.1 2004 Race result Indoor Rower
500 50-59 John Grady M Hwt 50 USA 1:18.3 2011 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
500 50-59 Collin Leiba M Hwt 53 GBR 1:18.3 2016 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
500 50-59 Steven Geary M Lwt 50 NZL 1:24.2 2008 2007 Australasian Masters Games Indoor Rower
500 50-59 David Byrnes M Lwt 51 GBR 1:24.5 2015 PM Verification Code Slide
500 50-59 Tom Cattell M Hwt 59 USA 1:27.0 2015 PM Verification Code Slide
500 50-59 Anne Bourlioux F Hwt 55 CAN 1:31.3 2016 PM Verification Code Slide
500 50-59 Anne Bourlioux F Hwt 50 CAN 1:34.2 2012 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
500 50-59 Carol Woodward F Lwt 51 GBR 1:41.5 2010 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
500 50-59 Bobby Levy F Lwt 54 USA 2:53.8 2008 PM Verification Code Slide
500 60-69 James Castellan M Hwt 60 USA 1:22.0 2005 Historical Record Indoor Rower
500 60-69 Steve Roedde M Lwt 61 CAN 1:27.5 2015 PM Verification Code Slide
500 60-69 Steve Roedde M Lwt 60 CAN 1:27.5 2014 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
500 60-69 Frank Bertina M Hwt 69 NED 1:28.5 2017 PM Verification Code Slide
500 60-69 Ann Wopat F Hwt 60 USA 1:42.5 2014 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
500 60-69 Jill Gardner F Lwt 63 USA 1:43.9 2012 Sidwell Friends Invitational 2012 Indoor Rower
500 60-69 Anita Bigelow F Lwt 66 USA 1:55.3 2013 PM Verification Code Slide
500 70-79 James Castellan M Hwt 70 USA 1:27.9 2016 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
500 70-79 Jim Grattan M Hwt 70 USA 1:33.3 2017 PM Verification Code Slide
500 70-79 Wayne Gallasch M Lwt 70 AUS 1:34.2 2013 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
500 70-79 Louise McGonigal F Hwt 70 CAN 1:51.3 2014 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
500 70-79 Anne Cresswell F Lwt 70 AUS 1:53.7 2009 2008 Pan Pacific Games Indoor Rower
500 80-89 Marinus Boon M Hwt 80 NZL 1:40.6 2009 2008 South Island Masters Games Indoor Rower
500 80-89 Dean Smith M Lwt 81 USA 1:41.1 2008 2008 Mile High Sprints Indoor Rower
500 80-89 Robert Spenger M Hwt 86 USA 1:56.2 2012 PM Verification Code Slide
500 80-89 Lou Helman F Hwt 81 USA 2:18.6 2016 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
500 80-89 Tibby Kemp F Lwt 84 AUS 2:22.0 2017 Race result Indoor Rower
500 90-99 Robert Spenger M Hwt 90 USA 1:57.5 2015 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
500 90-99 Robert Spenger M Lwt 90 USA 2:00.9 2015 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
500 90-99 Mary Elizabeth Norckauer F Lwt 90 USA 2:43.6 2015 Witnessed at public club Indoor Rower
500 90-99 Alison Worrall F Hwt 91 AUS 2:49.1 2015 Race result Indoor Rower