Adaptive World Records

In accordance with the Concept2 world record requirements, all of the 1000 meter records listed below were rowed at a Concept2 sanctioned indoor rowing event with witnesses present, and without the use of Slides. Season represents the Ranking Season, which runs from May 1–April 30 every year.

Concept2 recognizes adaptive world records for the following adaptive classifications:

  • AS (Arms and Shoulders)
  • TA (Trunk and Arms)
  • LTA Overall (Leg, Trunk and Arms)
  • LTA–PD (Leg, Trunk and Arms—Physical Disability)
  • LTA–AK (Leg, Trunk and Arms—Above the Knee Amputee)
  • LTA–VI (Leg, Trunk and Arms—Visual Impairment)
  • LTA–ID (Leg, Trunk and Arms—Intellectual Disability)
  • FES (Functional Electrical Stimulation)

For more details on each classification, please refer to the Adaptive Classifications page.

Female
Classification Age Category Name Country Time Season
AS Under 50 Birgit Skarstein NOR 4:22.6 2016
TA Under 50 Perle Bouge FRA 3:47.5 2015
TA 50 and Over Betsy Mitchell USA 4:16.3 2016
LTA Overall Under 50 Grace Clough GBR 3:28.6 2015
LTA Overall 50 and Over Valentina Zhagot RUS 3:59.3 2017
LTA–VI Under 50 Naomi Riches GBR 3:30.1 2011
LTA–VI 50 and Over Valentina Zhagot RUS 3:59.3 2017
LTA–ID Under 50 Sara Pinho POR 3:45.0 2012
LTA–ID 50 and Over Sophia Garcia FRA 5:58.6 2017
LTA–PD Under 50 Grace Clough GBR 3:28.6 2015
LTA–AK Under 50 Susan Murray USA 3:58.3 2014
FES Under 50 Alejandra Taco USA 6:03.7 2016
FES 50 and Over DiDi Ryland USA 6:17.7 2015
Male
Classification Age Category Name Country Time Season
AS Under 50 Scott Jones GBR 3:47.4 2017
AS 50 and Over Jaroslaw Kailing POL 4:09.6 2018
TA Under 50 Cameron Sinclair CAN 3:21.7 2015
TA 50 and Over Daniele Stefanoni ITA 3:29.5 2018
LTA Overall Under 50 James Fox GBR 2:55.4 2016
LTA Overall 50 and Over Russell Gernaat USA 3:09.0 2017
LTA–VI Under 50 Remy Taranto FRA 2:57.5 2012
LTA–ID Under 50 Calum Swinford USA 3:09.4 2016
LTA–ID 50 and Over Jean-Albert Fossier FRA 4:02.9 2017
LTA–PD Under 50 James Fox GBR 2:55.4 2016
LTA–PD 50 and Over Russell Gernaat USA 3:09.0 2017
LTA–AK Under 50 Kim Hyldgaard Pedersen DEN 3:33.5 2015
LTA–AK 50 and Over Eric Gabriel USA 3:57.1 2011
FES Under 50 Fred Baker USA 5:28.7 2012
FES 50 and Over Peter Cuddy USA 5:03.8 2016