Adaptive World Records

In accordance with the Concept2 world record requirements, all of the 1000 and 2000 meter records listed below were rowed at a Concept2 sanctioned indoor rowing event with witnesses present, and without the use of Slides. Season represents the Ranking Season, which runs from May 1–April 30 every year.

Concept2 recognizes adaptive world records for the following adaptive classifications:

  • PR1 (Arms and Shoulders)
  • PR2 (Trunk and Arms)
  • PR3 Overall (Leg, Trunk and Arms)
  • PR3 (VI) (Leg, Trunk and Arms—Visual Impairment)
  • PR3 (ID) (Leg, Trunk and Arms—Intellectual Disability)
  • PR3 (AK) (Leg, Trunk and Arms—Above the Knee Amputee)
  • PR3 (SA) (Leg, Trunk and Arms—Single Arm)
  • PR3 (PD) (Leg, Trunk and Arms—Physical Disability)
  • FES (Functional Electrical Stimulation)
  • FES (AR) (Functional Electrical Stimulation with Assisted Return)

For more details on each classification, please refer to the Adaptive Classifications page.

1000 Meters
Male
Classification Age Category Name Country Time Season
PR1 18 and Under Scott Jones GBR 3:47.4 2017
PR1 19-49 Pascal Daniere FRA 3:47.9 2013
PR1 50 and Over Jaroslaw Kailing POL 4:09.6 2018
PR2 19-49 Cameron Sinclair CAN 3:21.7 2015
PR2 50 and Over Daniele Stefanoni ITA 3:29.5 2018
PR3 (Overall) 18 and Under Timothee Baets FRA 3:31.6 2017
PR3 (Overall) 19-49 James Fox GBR 2:55.4 2016
PR3 (Overall) 50 and Over Russell Gernaat USA 3:09.0 2017
PR3 (VI) 19-49 Remy Taranto FRA 2:57.5 2012
PR3 (VI) 50 and Over Bill Davis USA 3:27.2 2018
PR3 (ID) 18 and Under Timothee Baets FRA 3:31.6 2017
PR3 (ID) 19-49 Calum Swinford USA 3:09.4 2016
PR3 (ID) 50 and Over Jean-Albert Fossier FRA 4:02.9 2017
PR3 (PD) 19-49 James Fox GBR 2:55.4 2016
PR3 (PD) 50 and Over Russell Gernaat USA 3:09.0 2017
PR3 (SA) 19-49 Richard Wassell AUS 3:49.7 2013
PR3 (SA) 50 and Over Richard Wassell AUS 3:56.3 2018
PR3 (AK) 19-49 Szabolcs Szokolics HUN 3:31.7 2017
PR3 (AK) 50 and Over Strephon Treadway USA 3:48.8 2018
FES 19-49 David Leone USA 5:41.1 2014
FES 50 and Over Tom Scanlan USA 5:59.5 2018
FES (AR) 19-49 Eric Ferrazzani USA 4:45.1 2018
FES (AR) 50 and Over Brian Beek USA 4:42.5 2018
Female
Classification Age Category Name Country Time Season
PR1 19-49 Birgit Skarstein NOR 4:22.6 2016
PR1 50 and Over Lorena Bow USA 5:30.2 2018
PR2 19-49 Perle Bouge FRA 3:47.5 2015
PR2 50 and Over Betsy Mitchell USA 4:16.3 2016
PR3 (Overall) 18 and Under Juliette Perrochet FRA 4:24.8 2017
PR3 (Overall) 19-49 Grace Clough GBR 3:28.6 2015
PR3 (Overall) 50 and Over Valentina Zhagot RUS 3:53.9 2017
PR3 (VI) 19-49 Naomi Riches GBR 3:30.1 2011
PR3 (VI) 50 and Over Valentina Zhagot RUS 3:53.9 2017
PR3 (ID) 18 and Under Kathleen Crean USA 5:14.7 2017
PR3 (ID) 19-49 Sara Pinho POR 3:45.0 2012
PR3 (ID) 50 and Over Sophia Garcia FRA 5:58.6 2017
PR3 (PD) 18 and Under Sydney Keller USA 5:21.6 2017
PR3 (PD) 19-49 Grace Clough GBR 3:28.6 2015
PR3 (PD) 50 and Over Anna Maria Alberghini USA 4:47.7 2018
PR3 (AK) 19-49 Susan Murray USA 3:58.3 2014
PR3 (AK) 50 and Over Robin Yoder USA 4:21.5 2018
FES 19-49 Alejandra Taco ECU 6:03.7 2016
FES (AR) 19-49 Denna Laing USA 8:05.5 2017
FES (AR) 50 and Over DiDi Ryland USA 5:41.0 2016
2000 Meters
Female
Classification Age Category Name Country Time Season
PR1 19-49 Hallie Smith USA 9:18.5 2018
PR1 50 and Over Sylvia Pille-Steppart GER 9:30.5 2018
PR2 19-49 Perle Bouge FRA 8:06.1 2018
PR2 50 and Over Kris Apps AUS 10:47.2 2018
PR3 (Overall) 19-49 Audrey Balkhir FRA 7:45.5 2018
PR3 (Overall) 50 and Over Valentina Zhagot RUS 7:50.0 2018
PR3 (VI) 19-49 Audrey Balkhir FRA 7:45.5 2018
PR3 (VI) 50 and Over Valentina Zhagot RUS 7:50.0 2018
PR3 (PD) 19-49 Guylaine Marchand FRA 7:56.9 2018
PR3 (PD) 50 and Over Jo Etheridge USA 8:35.0 2018
PR3 (AK) 19-49 Beatrice Bride FRA 9:07.4 2018
Male
Classification Age Category Name Country Time Season
PR1 19-49 Scott Jones GBR 7:57.4 2018
PR1 50 and Over Jarosław Kailing POL 8:53.8 2018
PR2 18 and Under Jean-Rowane Chocho FRA 10:14.6 2018
PR2 19-49 Corné de Koning NED 7:11.9 2018
PR2 50 and Over Marek Szczepanski POL 9:00.9 2018
PR3 (Overall) 19-49 Remy Taranto FRA 6:22.4 2018
PR3 (Overall) 50 and Over Laurent Viala FRA 6:43.7 2018
PR3 (VI) 19-49 Remy Taranto FRA 6:22.4 2018
PR3 (PD) 19-49 Sean Gaffney GBR 6:34.3 2018
PR3 (PD) 50 and Over Laurent Viala FRA 6:43.7 2018
PR3 (AK) 19-49 Daniel Longo USA 7:38.9 2018
6000 Meters
Male
Classification Age Category Name Country Time Season
PR1 19-49 Augustas Navickas LTU 28:48.4 2016
PR3 (Overall) 19-49 Ray Lowrie GBR 21:54.2 2017
PR3 (Overall) 50 and Over Bill Davis USA 25:56.2 2018
PR3 (VI) 19-49 Steve Morris GBR 23:49.7 2016
PR3 (VI) 50 and Over Bill Davis USA 24:56.2 2018
PR3 (PD) 19-49 Ray Lowrie GBR 21:54.2 2017
PR3 (PD) 50 and Over Mitch Gable USA 29:01.0 2018
Female
Classification Age Category Name Country Time Season
PR3 (Overall) 19-49 Kathleen Tarr USA 25:56.2 2017
PR3 (VI) 19-49 E Vos RSA 29:12.9 2018
PR3 (PD) 19-49 Kathleen Tarr USA 25:56.2 2017
5000 Meters
Male
Classification Age Category Name Country Time Season
PR1 19-49 Brian Moore USA 33:14.9 2018
PR3 (Overall) 19-49 Ray Lowrie GBR 17:47.3 2017
PR3 (VI) 19-49 Steve Morris GBR 19:51.7 2016
PR3 (PD) 19-49 Ray Lowrie GBR 17:47.3 2017
PR3 (PD) 50 and Over Yves Remy FRA 20:37.4 2013
PR3 (SA) 19-49 Richard Wassell AUS 22:02.1 2014
PR3 (AK) 19-49 Kim Hyldgaard Pedersen DEN 19:47.4 2015
Female
Classification Age Category Name Country Time Season
PR2 50 and Over Betsy Mitchell USA 24:37.3 2017
PR3 (Overall) 19-49 Kathleen Tarr USA 21:23.5 2018
PR3 (VI) 19-49 E Vos RSA 23:19.4 2018
PR3 (PD) 19-49 Kathleen Tarr USA 21:23.5 2018
60 Minutes
Male
Classification Age Category Name Country Time Season
PR1 19-49 Augustas Navickas LTU 2016
PR3 (Overall) 19-49 Ray Lowrie GBR 2017
PR3 (PD) 19-49 Ray Lowrie GBR 2017
Female
Classification Age Category Name Country Time Season
PR3 (Overall) 19-49 Kathleen Tarr USA 2018
PR3 (VI) 19-49 E Vos RSA 2017
PR3 (PD) 19-49 Kathleen Tarr USA 2018
500 Meters
Female
Classification Age Category Name Country Time Season
PR2 50 and Over Betsy Mitchell USA 2:08.7 2015
PR3 (VI) 19-49 E Vos RSA 2:11.6 2018
Male
Classification Age Category Name Country Time Season
PR3 (Overall) 19-49 Sean Gaffney GBR 1:20.6 2018
PR3 (Overall) 50 and Over Bill Davis USA 1:41.3 2018
PR3 (VI) 50 and Over Bill Davis USA 1:41.3 2018
PR3 (PD) 19-49 Sean Gaffney GBR 1:20.6 2018
PR3 (PD) 50 and Over Chris Boys GBR 1:49.4 2018
PR3 (SA) 19-49 Richard Wassell AUS 1:45.7 2014
PR3 (SA) 50 and Over Richard Wassell AUS 1:48.8 2018
PR3 (AK) 19-49 Martin Tweedie GBR 1:34.7 2009
1 Minute
Female
Classification Age Category Name Country Time Season
PR3 (Overall) 19-49 Kathleen Tarr USA 2018
PR3 (VI) 19-49 E Vos RSA 2018
PR3 (PD) 19-49 Kathleen Tarr USA 2018
Male
Classification Age Category Name Country Time Season
PR3 (Overall) 19-49 Sean Gaffney GBR 2018
PR3 (PD) 19-49 Sean Gaffney GBR 2018
100 Meters
Male
Classification Age Category Name Country Time Season
PR3 (Overall) 19-49 Sean Gaffney GBR 0:14.8 2018
PR3 (Overall) 50 and Over Bill Davis USA 0:15.7 2018
PR3 (VI) 50 and Over Bill Davis USA 0:15.7 2018
PR3 (PD) 19-49 Sean Gaffney GBR 0:14.8 2018
PR3 (PD) 50 and Over Yves Remy FRA 0:19.4 2018
Female
Classification Age Category Name Country Time Season
PR3 (Overall) 19-49 Kathleen Tarr USA 0:19.1 2018
PR3 (VI) 19-49 E Vos RSA 0:22.4 2018
PR3 (PD) 19-49 Kathleen Tarr USA 0:19.1 2018
10,000 Meters
Male
Classification Age Category Name Country Time Season
PR3 (Overall) 19-49 Ray Lowrie GBR 37:08.3 2017
PR3 (VI) 19-49 Steve Morris GBR 41:19.0 2014
PR3 (PD) 19-49 Ray Lowrie GBR 37:08.3 2017
PR3 (AK) 19-49 Kim Hyldgaard Pedersen DEN 40:53.9 2015
Female
Classification Age Category Name Country Time Season
PR3 (Overall) 19-49 Kathleen Tarr USA 43:55.2 2018
PR3 (VI) 19-49 E Vos RSA 48:29.1 2017
PR3 (PD) 19-49 Kathleen Tarr USA 43:55.2 2018
30 Minutes
Female
Classification Age Category Name Country Time Season
PR3 (PD) 19-49 Ray Lowrie GBR 2017
Male
Classification Age Category Name Country Time Season
PR3 (PD) 50 and Over Yves Remy FRA 2018
42,195 Meters
Male
Classification Age Category Name Country Time Season
PR3 (PD) 50 and Over Yves Remy FRA 3:37:47.5 2018
21,097 Meters
Male
Classification Age Category Name Country Time Season
PR3 (AK) 19-49 Kim Hyldgaard Pedersen DEN 1:30:56.4 2014