Race Calendar

Notes:
  • This year's World Rowing Indoor Championships (WRIC) is hosted by the Erg Sprints in Alexandria, VA on February 17–18, 2018.
  • Race information and updates are posted as soon as they are available. Check back frequently for the most current information.
  • Satellite race participants may qualify for a trip to the World Rowing Indoor Championships. Read more here.
  • Please direct any inquiries to indoorracing@concept2.com.
Date Event Type City State/Province
TBD The Monster Erg
University of Victoria
Carsa Performance Gym
Victoria  British Columbia
CanadaContact
Aalbert Van Schothorst
Victoria  British Columbia
Canada
250.472.4037
Adaptive, WRIC Satellite Victoria British Columbia
TBD Central California Indoor Rowing Championships
Gymnazo
720 Aerovista Park, Suite C
San Luis Obispo  California  93401
Contact
Kirk Sturm
805.286.2475
Non-Satellite San Luis Obispo California
02/03/2018 The Golden State Indoor Rowing Championships
Sacramento State Aquatic Center
1901 Hazel Ave.
Gold River  California
Contact
Dede Birch
916.278.1122
WRIC Satellite Gold River California
02/03/2018 The Beach Sprints
Peter Archer Rowing Center
5750 Boathouse Lane
Long Beach  California  90803
Contact
Sander & Walter Zagzebski
  California
WRIC Satellite Long Beach California
01/27/2018 San Diego Indoor Classic Rowing Championships
San Diego Rowing Club
1220 El Carmel Place
San Diego  California
Contact
Chris Callaghan
858-352-8380
Adaptive, WRIC Satellite San Diego California
02/04/2018 Peninsula Indoor Rowing Championships
PIRC
Tierra Linda Middle School
750 Dartmouth Ave
San Carlos  California  94070
Contact
Monica Hilcu
650.576.4634
WRIC Satellite San Carlos California
02/02/2018 to 02/03/2018
Denver Indoor Rowing Championships
Colorado Athletic Club Monaco
2695 S Monaco Parkway
Denver  Colorado
Contact
Grace Malacrida
WRIC Satellite Denver Colorado
02/10/2018 The Southern Sprints Indoor Rowing Championships
Clemente Sports and Recreation Center
Florida Institute of Technology
150 West University Blvd
Melbourne  Florida  32901
Contact
Casey Baker
Adaptive, WRIC Satellite Melbourne Florida
01/13/2018 Sarasota Winter Erg Classic
Nathan Benderson Park
5851 Nathan Benderson Circle
Sarasota  Florida  34235
Contact
Caitlynn Crouch
941.567.9026
Non-Satellite Sarasota Florida
02/10/2018 The Atlanta Erg Sprints
Georgia Tech CRC
750 Ferst Drive
Atlanta  Georgia  30332
Contact
Nick Grivas
WRIC Satellite Atlanta Georgia
01/20/2018 Mark Williams Ergatta
Lake Lanier Rowing Club
3105 Clarks Bridge Rd
Gainesville  Georgia  30506
Contact
Cecily Kannapell
Non-Satellite Gainesville Georgia
02/03/2018 Quad Cities Erg Showdown
Rivermont Collegiate
1821 Sunset Drive
Bettendorf  Iowa  52722
Contact
Deidrah Kennedy
563.499.1820
Non-Satellite Bettendorf Iowa
02/24/2018 Chicago Indoor Rowing Championships
Chicago SU, Jacoby Dickens Center
9501 South King Drive
Chicago  Illinois  60628
Contact
John S Butsch
312-731-0441
Non-Satellite Chicago Illinois
02/03/2018 Indianapolis Indoor Sprints
International School of Indiana
4330 N Michigan Rd
Blackwell Building (gymnasium)
Indianapolis  Indiana  46208
Contact
Andrew Purdie
  Indiana
317-991-1829
WRIC Satellite Indianapolis Indiana
02/25/2018 CRASH-B Indoor Rowing Championship
Agganis Arena
Boston University
925 Commonwealth Avenue
Boston  Massachusetts
Contact
CRASH-B.
P.O. Box 381972
Cambridge  Massachusetts
Adaptive, Non-Satellite Boston Massachusetts
01/27/2018 Northeast Erg Sprints
Greater Lawrence Rowing at Merrimack College
North Andover  Massachusetts
Contact
Dave Schuh
Non-Satellite North Andover Massachusetts
03/24/2018 Rockrimmon ERGatta
Pioneer Valley Riverfront Club
121 West Street
Springfield  Massachusetts  01104
Contact
Julie Quick
413.736.1322
Non-Satellite Springfield Massachusetts
02/11/2018 Maine Indoor Rowing Championship
Portland  Maine
Non-Satellite Portland Maine
03/03/2018 Island Sprints
Grosse Ile Middle School
Grosse Ile  Michigan
Contact
Dennis Sitek
Grosse Ile  Michigan  48138
734.318.9213
Non-Satellite Grosse Ile Michigan
02/03/2018 The St. Louis Indoor Rowing Championships
Washington Univ Athletics Complex
330 N Big Bend Blvd
St. Louis  Missouri  63130
Contact
Andrew Black
314.201.8471
WRIC Satellite St. Louis Missouri
02/03/2018 2018 TIR Winter Regatta
Triad Indoor Rowing
108 N Main St
Kernersville  North Carolina  27284
Contact
Jobie Frisby
336.302.8817
Non-Satellite Kernersville North Carolina
03/03/2018 Hammerfest!
Gaston Day School
Hosted by Belmont Rowing Center
Gaston  North Carolina
Contact
Kate Hebdon
Non-Satellite Gaston North Carolina
TBD Resolution Row
Washington Elementary School
900 St Marks Ave
Westfield  New Jersey  07090
Contact
Tim McAuliffe
Non-Satellite Westfield New Jersey
TBD Mercer Indoor Row for the Cure
Princeton National Rowing Association (PNRA)
Peddie School
155 Etra Rd
Hightstown  New Jersey
Contact
Hilary Gehman
609-799-7100 x107
Non-Satellite Hightstown New Jersey
03/11/2018 Indoor Row for the Cure
Princeton National Rowing Assoc
Peddie School
Hightstown  New Jersey
Contact
Hilary Gehman
Non-Satellite Hightstown New Jersey
01/14/2018 War at the Shore
Mainland Regional High School
1301 Oak Ave
Linwood  New Jersey  08221
Contact
Steve Thayer
702.506.2619
Non-Satellite Linwood New Jersey
03/03/2018 Greenhead Sprints
Brigantine Elementary School
301 E East Blvd
Brigantine  New Jersey
Contact
Kay Papandrew
  New Jersey
609.287.0683
Non-Satellite Brigantine New Jersey
03/10/2018 Two River Erg Challenge
Shrewsbury Borough School
20 Obre Place
Shrewsbury  New Jersey  07702
Contact
John Crilly
Non-Satellite Shrewsbury New Jersey
01/27/2018 Nevada Indoor Rowing Championships
Lake Las Vegas Rowing Club
15 Costa Di Lago
Henderson  Nevada
Contact
Jim Andersen
Non-Satellite Henderson Nevada
02/11/2018 Shuffle Off to Buffalo
The Town Ballroom
681 Main St
Buffalo  New York  14203
Contact
Miles Schwartz
609.780.5561
Non-Satellite Buffalo New York
TBD HRRA Annual Indoor Sprints
Hudson River Rowing Association
McCann Athletic Center
Marist College Campus
Poughkeepsie  New York
Contact
Jessica Bernier
Non-Satellite Poughkeepsie New York
03/03/2018 Mohawk Meltdown
Niskayuna Rowing
Niskayuna High School
1626 Balltown Rd.
Niskayuna  New York  12309
Contact
Scott Meade
518.595.5ERG
Non-Satellite Niskayuna New York
02/11/2018 The St. Valentine's Day Massacre
Pelham Middle School Gym
28 Franklin Place
Pelham  New York  10803
Contact
Scot Killen
203-994-1334
WRIC Satellite Pelham New York
02/04/2018 Gold Coast Classic
Friends of Port Rowing
Schreiber High School Gymnasium
101 Campus Drive
Port Washington  New York  11050
Contact
Isa Rahman
Non-Satellite Port Washington New York
02/17/2018 Cincinnati Indoor Rowing Championships
  Ohio  41011
Contact
Christine Poon
Non-Satellite Ohio
TBD Greater Dayton Erg Sprint
Vandalia Recreation Center
1111 Stonequarry Rd
Dayton  Ohio  45414
Contact
Bernice Willis
Dayton  Ohio
Non-Satellite Dayton Ohio
02/10/2018 Ohio Valley Indoor Rowing Championships
Dyson Baudo Recreation Center
215 Fifth St
Marietta  Ohio
Contact
Brad Hemmerly
740.376.4671
Non-Satellite Marietta Ohio
02/04/2018 Canadian Indoor Rowing Championships
Hershey Centre
5500 Rose Cherry Place
Mississagua  Ontario
CanadaContact
Susan Kitchen
Adaptive, WRIC Satellite Mississagua Ontario
TBD The Irish Chase Catholic Schools Championship
Notre Dame College School
23 Smith Street
Welland  Ontario
Canada
Contact
Dave Pelette
905.401.1505
Non-Satellite Welland Ontario
03/24/2018 McMaster 2x4 Challenge
McMaster University
McMaster Univ. Student Centre (Atrium)
Hamilton  Ontario  L8S 4S4
Canada
Contact
John Butler
Non-Satellite Hamilton Ontario
03/03/2018 The Ontario Ergometer Championships
Ridley College
1 Ridley Road
St. Catharines  Ontario
Canada
Contact
Nancy Storrs
Non-Satellite St. Catharines Ontario
TBD ROGUE VALLEY Indoor Rowing Challenge
Rogue Rowing
Arete Crossfit
255 Helman Street
Ashland  Oregon  97520
Contact
Robin Brown
Ashland Oregon
TBD CybERG Indoor Rowing Competition
University of Portland
5000 N Willamette Blvd
Portland  Oregon  97203
Contact
Pasha Spencer
503-896-3721
Non-Satellite Portland Oregon
02/10/2018 Center City Slam
Drexel University Armory
N 33rd Street
Philadelphia  Pennsylvania
856-452-1251
Non-Satellite Philadelphia Pennsylvania
02/04/2018 The Main Line Slide
Lower Merion High School Kobe Bryant Gym
245 East Montgomery Ave
Ardmore  Pennsylvania  19003
Contact
Kirk Beckman
  Pennsylvania
610.653.8636
Adaptive, WRIC Satellite Ardmore Pennsylvania
03/04/2018 Swan Creek ErgFest
Wrightstown Health and Fitness
650 Durham Rd
Newtown  Pennsylvania  18940
Non-Satellite Newtown Pennsylvania
01/27/2018 The Pittsburgh Indoor Rowing Championships
Hosted by Three Rivers Rowing Association
Carnegie Mellon University
5032 Forbes Ave
Pittsburgh  Pennsylvania  15213
Contact
Jenn Grieb
  --
412.231.8772
WRIC Satellite Pittsburgh Pennsylvania
02/03/2018 Tennessee Indoor Rowing Championships
University of Tennessee
MacClellan Gym
Chattanooga  Tennessee
Contact
Ryan Worth
UTC Rowing/Campus Rec Dept #7056
615 McCallie Ave
Chattanooga  Tennessee  37403
423-425-5333
WRIC Satellite Chattanooga Tennessee
02/03/2018 Row Sham Bo Ergatta
CrossFit Chickasaw
Mallory Gymnasium
Rhodes College
Memphis  Tennessee
Contact
Robby Fromin
Non-Satellite Memphis Tennessee
02/03/2018 Southwest Ergometer Amateur Tournament (S.W.E.A.T.)
Jesuit College Prep
12345 Inwood Rd
Dallas  Texas
Contact
Kurt Freund
214.505.2388
WRIC Satellite Dallas Texas
02/17/2018 to 02/18/2018
Erg Sprints
TC Williams High School
3330 King Street
Alexandria  Virginia
Contact
Lisa Zickar
Alexandria Crew Boosters
PO Box 3202
Alexandria  Virginia  22302
Adaptive, World Rowing Indoor Championships Alexandria Virginia
01/21/2018 Grit Fitness Festival
Crossfit Oyster Point
Hampton Road Convention Ctr
1610 Coliseum Drive
Hampton  Virginia  23666
Contact
Danielle Kearns
757-952-6234
Non-Satellite Hampton Virginia
01/27/2018 NW Ergomania
Rainier Community Center
4600 38th Ave S
Seattle  Washington  98118
Contact
Eleanor McElvaine
Adaptive, WRIC Satellite Seattle Washington
01/20/2018 Midwinter Meltdown
Porter Boathouse
UW-Madison
680 Babcock Drive
Madison  Wisconsin  53706
Contact
Cory Berkbigler
WRIC Satellite Madison Wisconsin