World Records

Notes:

  • Season represents the Ranking Season, which runs from May 1–April 30 every year.
  • Verification Methods for World Records:
    • PM3/PM4/PM5 verification code
    • Official indoor rowing races (required for 2000m distance)
    • Video
    • Witnessed at public club or by Concept2 official
    • Historical record acknowledged by Concept2
  • There are no weight categories for rowers aged 16 and under.
Event Category Name Gender Weight Age Country Record Season Source
5000 12 and Under Isaiah Harrison M 12 USA 19:00.3 2016 PM Verification Code
5000 12 and Under Helena Purves F 12 GBR 20:41.2 2019 PM Verification Code
5000 13-14 Isaiah Harrison M 14 USA 16:48.6 2018 PM Verification Code
5000 13-14 Elizabeth Sharis F 14 USA 19:08.8 2012 PM Verification Code
5000 15-16 Tom Digby M 16 GBR 15:58.5 2015 Witnessed at public club
5000 15-16 Emily Delleman F 16 USA 18:11.3 2015 Witnessed at public club
5000 17-18 Maarten Hurkmans M Hwt 18 NED 15:35.8 2016 PM Verification Code
5000 17-18 Drake Deuel M Lwt 18 USA 16:21.5 2017 PM Verification Code
5000 17-18 Emily Delleman F Hwt 17 USA 17:56.1 2016 PM Verification Code
5000 17-18 Marguerite Trost F Lwt 17 USA 18:54.2 2018 Witnessed at public club
5000 19-29 Mohamed Sbihi M Hwt 27 GBR 14:54.5 2016 PM Verification Code
5000 19-29 Drake Deuel M Lwt 19 USA 16:03.0 2018 PM Verification Code
5000 19-29 Emma Twigg F Hwt 28 NZL 16:55.8 2016 PM Verification Code
5000 19-29 Julia Edward F Lwt 24 NZL 18:15.2 2016 PM Verification Code
5000 30-39 Rob Wadell M Hwt 32 NZL 14:58.3 2008 PM Verification Code
5000 30-39 Timothy Pearce M Lwt 39 NZL 16:33.5 2020 PM Verification Code
5000 30-39 Frances Houghton F Hwt 35 GBR 17:18.2 2016 PM Verification Code
5000 30-39 Lorraine Walker F Lwt 31 USA 18:19.8 2019 PM Verification Code
5000 40-49 Graham Benton M Hwt 41 GBR 15:41.8 2015 PM Verification Code
5000 40-49 Mark Mitchell M Lwt 40 GBR 16:31.3 2015 PM Verification Code
5000 40-49 Su Larcombe F Hwt 40 GBR 18:28.4 1996 Witnessed at public club
5000 40-49 Justine Reston F Lwt 46 GBR 18:45.2 2016 PM Verification Code
5000 50-59 Andrew Benko M Hwt 50 USA 16:11.9 2018 PM Verification Code
5000 50-59 Arwed Egger M Lwt 50 GER 17:06.5 2015 PM Verification Code
5000 50-59 Anne Bourlioux F Hwt 51 CAN 18:43.2 2012 PM Verification Code
5000 50-59 Tessa Brockwell F Lwt 50 AUS 19:16.7 2007 PM Verification Code
5000 60-69 Ian McNuff M Hwt 60 GBR 17:00.5 2017 PM Verification Code
5000 60-69 Brian Bailey M Lwt 60 GBR 17:26.3 2006 Witnessed at public club
5000 60-69 Susan Hooten F Lwt 62 USA 19:39.5 2016 PM Verification Code
5000 60-69 Ann Wopat F Hwt 61 USA 19:43.5 2015 PM Verification Code
5000 70-79 TJ Oesterling M Hwt 70 USA 17:53.5 2019 PM Verification Code
5000 70-79 Jørgen Engelbrecht M Lwt 71 DEN 18:40.7 2018 PM Verification Code
5000 70-79 Elizabeth Feldman F Lwt 70 AUS 21:13.1 2019 Race result
5000 70-79 Shirley Godkin F Hwt 70 NZL 21:28.7 2017 PM Verification Code
5000 80-89 Christopher Collins M Hwt 82 USA 20:11.1 2014 PM Verification Code
5000 80-89 Dean Smith M Lwt 80 USA 20:45.6 2007 PM Verification Code
5000 80-89 Anne Cresswell F Lwt 80 AUS 23:35.1 2019 PM Verification Code
5000 80-89 Joan Bajsarowicz F Hwt 80 USA 25:05.6 2018 Witnessed at public club
5000 90-99 Robert Spenger M Lwt 90 USA 23:23.9 2015 PM Verification Code
5000 90-99 Robert Spenger M Hwt 90 USA 23:42.4 2016 PM Verification Code
5000 90-99 Cynthia Dorfman F Hwt 94 USA 46:27.2 2019 Witnessed at public club
5000 90-99 Dot Kesten F Lwt 94 USA 1:01:19.6 2018 Witnessed at public club