World Records | Concept2

World Records

Notes:

  • Season represents the Ranking Season, which runs from May 1–April 30 every year.
  • Verification Methods for World Records:
    • PM3/PM4/PM5 verification code
    • Official indoor rowing races (required for 2000m distance)
    • Video
    • Witnessed at public club or by Concept2 official
    • Historical record acknowledged by Concept2
  • There are no weight categories for rowers aged 16 and under.
Event Category Name Gender Weight Age Country Record Season Source
2000 12 and Under Matt Phillips M 12 USA 6:57.8 2017 Race result
2000 12 and Under Teagan Farley F 12 USA 7:25.2 2021 Race result
2000 13-14 Isaiah Harrison M 14 USA 6:16.7 2018 Race result
2000 13-14 Beckie Leigh F 14 NZL 7:06.1 2017 Race result
2000 15-16 Isaiah Harrison M 16 USA 5:53.2 2020 Race result
2000 15-16 Grace McGinley F 16 USA 6:46.1 2016 Race result
2000 17-18 Gennaro Di Mauro M Hwt 18 ITA 5:45.5 2020 Race result
2000 17-18 Henrik Stephansen M Lwt 18 DEN 6:06.5 2007 Race result
2000 17-18 Sofia Asoumanaki F Hwt 18 GRE 6:28.2 2016 Race result
2000 17-18 Christine Cavallo F Lwt 17 USA 7:05.7 2013 Race result
2000 19-29 Josh Dunkley-Smith M Hwt 28 AUS 5:35.8 2018 Race result
2000 19-29 Henrik Stephansen M Lwt 24 DEN 5:56.7 2013 Race result
2000 19-29 Brooke Mooney F Hwt 25 USA 6:21.1 2021 Witnessed at public club
2000 19-29 Jennifer Casson F Lwt 22 CAN 6:53.8 2019 Witnessed at public club
2000 30-39 Rob Waddell M Hwt 32 NZL 5:36.6 2008 Race result
2000 30-39 Eskild Ebbesen M Lwt 32 DEN 6:06.4 2004 Race result
2000 30-39 Olena Buryak F Hwt 31 UKR 6:25.6 2019 Race result
2000 30-39 Lisa Schlenker F Lwt 35 USA 6:56.7 2000 Race result
2000 40-49 Pavel Shurmei M Hwt 40 BLR 5:47.8 2017 Race result
2000 40-49 Jesús González M Lwt 43 ESP 6:14.0 2018 Race result
2000 40-49 Carol Skricki F Hwt 40 USA 6:48.2 2003 Race result
2000 40-49 Juliane Elander F Lwt 40 DEN 7:05.3 2019 Race result
2000 50-54 Andrew Benko M Hwt 50 USA 6:01.7 2018 Race result
2000 50-54 Klaus Bischof M Lwt 52 GER 6:25.0 2020 Race result
2000 50-54 Joanne Ritchie F Hwt 51 CAN 6:58.0 2012 Race result
2000 50-54 Justine Reston F Lwt 50 GBR 7:18.3 2020 Race result
2000 55-59 Thomas Darling M Hwt 55 USA 6:12.6 2014 Race result
2000 55-59 Mike Smith M Lwt 55 USA 6:29.6 2018 Race result
2000 55-59 Anne Bourlioux F Hwt 55 CAN 7:10.1 2016 Race result
2000 55-59 Joan Van Blom F Lwt 55 USA 7:30.6 2008 Race result
2000 60-64 Tom Darling M Hwt 60 USA 6:20.7 2019 Race result
2000 60-64 Martin Luirink M Lwt 61 NED 6:41.7 2021 Race result
2000 60-64 Mies Bernelot Moens F Hwt 62 NED 7:31.0 2008 Race result
2000 60-64 Susan Hooten F Lwt 62 USA 7:35.5 2015 Race result
2000 65-69 Gustave Carl Schoch M Hwt 65 CAN 6:33.5 2021 Race result
2000 65-69 Gérard Le Flohic M Lwt 66 FRA 6:46.3 2021 Race result
2000 65-69 Susan Hooten F Hwt 65 USA 7:40.5 2018 Race result
2000 65-69 Susan Hooten F Lwt 65 USA 7:44.6 2018 Race result
2000 70-74 Richard Stout M Hwt 70 CAN 6:50.2 2022 Race result
2000 70-74 Raimund Haberl M Lwt 72 AUT 6:55.8 2022 Race result
2000 70-74 Mies Bernelot Moens F Hwt 70 NED 8:00.8 2016 Race result
2000 70-74 Luanne Mills F Lwt 70 USA 8:12.7 2009 Race result
2000 75-79 George Petelin M Hwt 76 AUS 7:07.9 2021 Race result
2000 75-79 Roger Bangay M Lwt 75 GBR 7:24.1 2012 Race result
2000 75-79 Mies Bernelot Moens F Hwt 75 NED 8:15.5 2021 Race result
2000 75-79 Luanne Mills F Lwt 75 USA 8:34.7 2014 Race result
2000 80-84 Paul Guest M Hwt 80 AUS 7:26.6 2019 Race result
2000 80-84 Geoffrey Knight M Lwt 80 GBR 7:40.4 2015 Race result
2000 80-84 Luanne Mills F Hwt 80 USA 8:47.5 2019 Race result
2000 80-84 Anne Cresswell F Lwt 80 AUS 9:07.4 2019 Race result
2000 85-89 Mike Hurley M Hwt 85 GBR 7:54.2 2021 Race result
2000 85-89 Robert Spenger M Lwt 85 USA 8:13.6 2010 CRASH-B 2010
2000 85-89 Alida Kingswood F Hwt 89 CAN 10:11.8 2021 Race result
2000 85-89 MaryEllen Moore F Lwt 85 USA 10:23.6 2018 Race result
2000 90-94 Robert Spenger M Hwt 90 USA 8:42.4 2015 Race result
2000 90-94 Robert Spenger M Lwt 90 USA 8:44.9 2015 Race result
2000 90-94 Alida Kingswood F Hwt 90 CAN 10:29.3 2022 Race result
2000 90-94 Ernestine Bayer F Lwt 91 USA 12:07.5 2000 Race result
2000 95-99 Allan Coles M Hwt 95 AUS 9:35.9 2023 Race result
2000 95-99 Dean Smith M Lwt 96 USA 9:55.8 2022 Race result
2000 95-99 Dorothy (Dottie) Stewart F Lwt 96 USA 14:23.1 2018 Race result
2000 100+ John Hodgson M Lwt 100 GBR 13:32.6 2011 Race result