World 2,000m Records

Sophie Balmary

Sophie Balmary
France
HWT 19–29: 6:28.4

Ursula Grobler
United States
LWT 19–29: 6:54.7

Henrik Stephansen

Henrik Stephansen
Denmark
LWT 19–29: 5:56.7
LWT 13–18: 6:06.5

Rob Waddell

Rob Waddell
New Zealand
HWT 30–39: 5:36.6
HWT 19–29: 5:38.3

In accordance with Concept2 record requirements, all of the 2000 meter records listed below were rowed at a Concept2 sanctioned indoor rowing event with witnesses present, and without the use of Slides.

Female
Age Weight Name Country Time Season
12 and Under Fie Udby DEN 7:30.3 1998
13-18 Lwt Christine Cavallo USA 7:05.7 2013
13-18 Hwt Sarah Hubbard AUS 6:33.9 2004
19-29 Lwt Ursula Grobler USA 6:54.7 2010
19-29 Hwt Sophie Balmary FRA 6:28.4 2006
30-39 Lwt Lisa Schlenker USA 6:56.7 2000
30-39 Hwt Sarah Winckless GBR 6:28.8 2004
40-49 Lwt Lisa Schlenker USA 7:09.6 2005
40-49 Hwt Carol Skricki USA 6:48.2 2003
50-54 Lwt Joan Van Blom USA 7:22.6 2004
50-54 Hwt Joanne Ritchie CAN 6:58.0 2012
55-59 Lwt Joan Van Blom USA 7:30.6 2008
55-59 Hwt Gill Prescott GBR 7:20.1 2014
60-64 Lwt Susan Hooten USA 7:37.4 2014
60-64 Hwt Mies Bernelot Moens NED 7:31.0 2008
65-69 Lwt Ingrid Petersen DEN 7:56.7 2012
65-69 Hwt Mies Bernelot-Moens NED 7:43.2 2011
70-74 Lwt Luanne Mills USA 8:12.7 2009
70-74 Hwt Louise McGonigal CAN 8:10.6 2014
75-79 Lwt Luanne Mills USA 8:34.7 2014
75-79 Hwt Emily Cornwell AUS 8:36.5 2008
80-84 Lwt Mavis Surridge GBR 9:41.6 2010
80-84 Hwt Ruth Doell USA 8:54.8 2008
85-89 Lwt Jane Welsh GBR 10:25.2 2006
85-89 Hwt Ernestine Bayer USA 11:42.4 1997
90-94 Lwt Ernestine Bayer USA 12:07.5 2000
Male
Age Weight Name Country Time Season
12 and Under Callum Jones GBR 7:12.7 2008
13-18 Lwt Henrik Stephansen DEN 6:06.5 2007
13-18 Hwt Karsten Brodowsky GER 5:47.0 2004
19-29 Lwt Henrik Stephansen DEN 5:56.7 2013
19-29 Hwt Rob Waddell NZL 5:38.3 1999
30-39 Lwt Eskild Ebbesen DEN 6:06.4 2004
30-39 Hwt Rob Waddell NZL 5:36.6 2008
40-49 Lwt Eskild Ebbesen DEN 6:16.8 2014
40-49 Hwt Graham Benton GBR 5:52.4 2014
50-54 Lwt Paul Siebach USA 6:25.1 2009
50-54 Hwt Andy Ripley GBR 6:07.7 1998
55-59 Lwt Roy Brook GBR 6:38.1 2006
55-59 Hwt Thomas Darling USA 6:12.6 2014
60-64 Lwt Brian Bailey GBR 6:42.5 2007
60-64 Hwt Paul Hendershott USA 6:23.7 2004
65-69 Lwt Jørgen Engelbrecht DEN 6:57.5 2013
65-69 Hwt Charles Hamlin USA 6:40.3 2013
70-74 Lwt Arnold Cooke GBR 7:08.2 2011
70-74 Hwt Bernhard Strocka GER 6:54.8 2013
75-79 Lwt Roger Bangay GBR 7:24.1 2012
75-79 Hwt Carlo Zezza USA 7:19.2 2014
80-84 Lwt Walter Wagner GER 7:42.0 2008
80-84 Hwt Geoffrey Knight GBR 7:43.9 2015
85-89 Lwt Robert Spenger USA 8:13.6 2010
85-89 Hwt Dean Smith USA 8:10.5 2013
90-94 Lwt John Hodgson GBR 9:25.8 2002
90-94 Hwt Harry Dobinson GBR 9:32.5 2011
95-99 Lwt John Hodgson GBR 10:28.2 2006
100+ Lwt John Hodgson GBR 13:32.6 2011